It's the weekend !
I'm supposed to play softball in a state tournament on Saturday & Sunday. BUT, its supposed to rain tomorrow and on Sunday hurricane Irene is supposed to blow on in.I don't think I'll be playing much softball this weekend.
Perhap I'll watch a movie or two.
Here's my favorite movies of all time.
What are a few of yours ?
If there are any you haven't seen, feel free to print this list out and refer to it
when renting or buying videos.
Here is a list of my favorite 102 movies of all time ;
#1) & #2) The Gods must be crazy (1 & 2. In fact 2, is actually better
than 1, which is a very rare thing)
#3) Shawshank Redemption (Timothy Robbins & Morgan Freeman)
#4) Big (Tom Hanks & Elizabeth Perkins)
#5) Play it again Sam (Woody Allen & Diane Keaton)
#6) Bad Influence (Rob Lowe & James Spader)
#7) & #8) La Cage au Faux 1 & 2 (Ugo Tognazzi & Michel Serrault)
Again in fact 2 is even better than 1, which is still a very rare thing)
#9) Wild Things (Denise Richards, Matt Damon, Neve Campbell, K.Bacon)
#10) What Dreams may Come (Robin Williams)
#11) Angel Heart (Micky Rourke, Robert DeNiro & Lisa Bonet)
#12) Guilty as Sin (Rebecca DeMornay & Don Johnson)
#13) HeartBreakers (Sigourney Weaver, Jennifer Love Hewitt,G.Hackman)
#14) Cool Hand Luke (Paul Newman)
#15) Pappion (Steve McQueen and Dustin Hoffman)
#16) Midnight Cowboy (Jon Voight & Dustin Hoffman)
#17) Casablanca (Humphrey Bogart & Lauren Bacall)
#18) 12 Angry Men (Jack Klugman & Tony Randall)
#19) Sweet Liberty (Alan Alda & Michele Pfieffer, Michael Caine)
#20) Key Largo (Humphrey Bogart & Lauren Bacall)
#21) Bruce Almighty (Jim Carrey & Morgan Freeman)
#22) What Lies Beneath (Michele Pfieffer & Harrison Ford )
#23) The Witches of Eastwick (Jack Nicholson, Pfeiffer, Cher & Sarandon)
#24) The Green Mile (Tom Hanks & Michael Clarke Duncan)
#25) And Justice for All (Al Pacino)
#26) Ferris Bueller's Day Off
#27) The Purple Rose of Cairo (Mia Farrow)
#28) Liar Liar (Jim Carrey)
#29) Body of Evidence (Madonna)
#30) Better Off Dead (John Cusack)
#31) The Odd Couple (Jack Lemon & Walter Matthou)
#32) High Anxiety (Mel Brooks)
#33) Beetlejuice (Michael Keaton, Geena Davis & Winona Ryder)
#34) Dances with Wolves (Kevin Costner)
#35) Tootsie (Dustin Hoffman)
#36) One flew Over The Cukoos Nest (Jack Nicholson)
#37) As Good as it Gets (Jack Nicolson & Diane Keaton)
#38) Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood & Morgan Freeman)
#39) Raising Arizona (Nicolas Cage)
#40) A Beautiful Mind (Russell Crowe)
#41) Good Will Hunting (Robin Williams, Matt Damon, Minnie Driver)
#42) Rainman (Dustin Hoffman & Tom Cruise)
#43) Moscow on the Hudson (Robin Williams)
#44) Sleepless in Seattle (Tom Hanks & Meg Ryan)
#45) California Suite (Bill Cosby, Alan Alda, Richard Pryor, Jane Fonda)
#46) Brian's Song
#47) Time Bandits (Sean Connery, Shelley Duvall)
#48) Short Circuit
#49) The Red Balloon
#50) When Harry Met Sally (Meg Ryan & Billy Crystal)
(continued in the comments below)
Comments (24)
Congrats and thanks for list, i love big and the green mile
I know there r many good movie in ur list, smile.
Hey Jim, now u need massage ur fingers, thansk to them
You are welcome gl2a
also dances with wolves, love it
I'm guesing 'When Harry met Sally' is one of your favorites too.
although I admit, I don't remember seeing Taxi Driver.
She is often in horror pictures, which is a genre I'm not that
interested in.
Did you know she is better known as a child actress.
She was on about 10 TV shows, maybe more.
She was Pugsly Addams on the Addams Family
I can't see them all.
The only Disney movie I can think of , that I truly liked was Alladin and that was mostly due to Robin Williams.
You only have a list of 102 favorite movies not much ..
I like number 28 ..
Enjoy your weekend ..
Sweet dreams
Robin Williams is not only very funny, but he is an excellent serious actor too. As great examples of this, he was terrific in Good Will Hunting, What Dreams May Come Dead Poets society.
Hey AfS Since my 103 is no much, where is your list ?
Yeah, I think Liar Liar was Carrey's best movie.
Loved it. He works in a photoshop and gets obsessed with one of he's female clients (that is married).
Some other films id like to mention that i liked:
The others -Nicole Kidman
No way out -Kevin Costner
Das Boot -submarine film de la ww2
Star Wars -Carrie Fisher , Harrison Ford etc
Wallstreet -Sheen x2 , M.Douglas
Platoon -dir.Oliver Stone
Full Metal Jacket -S.Kubrick
Traffic -C.Zeta-Jones , M.Douglas
Blade Runner -Harrison Ford
American Beauty -Anette Bening , Kevin Spacey
Boyz n the hood (dont remb actors)
A room with a view (romance, made in mid 80's)
Back to hovards end -Anthony Hopkins
Edmond -William H.Macy (that also playd exellently in Fargo)
-a clip from Edmond (9.5 min for those who have time):
Tonns of more good films ofc
how about The Notebook its really great film
i like all(Tom Hanks & Meg Ryan)movies
of course i like this one(Pappion)first i watch it i was about 12 years old,until now i think 8 times and still i like to see it.
and Les miserables(TV 1978)Director:Glenn Jordan writer Victor Hugo if i have time i will write more great movies
I suggest you add "facing the giant, just like heaven and ace of heart: great movies for the weekend