IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT * THE SWIMMER * GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS * COOL HAND LUKE * GOODFELLAS * KRAMER VERSUS KRAMER * BLAZING SADDLES * THE LIFE OF BRIAN * DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS * FROM HERE TO ETERNITY *
My top 10 movies are decidedly low-brow in comparison
1 Blade Runner 2 Flying High (Airplane in the USA) 3 Blues Brothers 4 Naked Gun movies 5 Terminator movies 6 James Bond movies 7 2001 (although I must admit I got a bit lost in space ... lol) 8 The Omen 9 Empire of the Sun 10 North by Northwest
I cheated a bit with the franchise movies ... so difficult to pick one from them.
Bren
SadLisaOct 17, 2013Douglasville, Georgia USA
My personal top ten:
1. Harold and Maude 2. The Great Gatsby (Robert Redford version) 3. Casablanca 4. Psycho (original Hitchcock) 5. Rope 6. Citizen Cane 7. The Bad Seed 8. We Need To Talk About Kevin 9. The Wizard of Oz 10. Of Human Bondage
Comments (4)
THE SWIMMER *
GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS *
COOL HAND LUKE *
GOODFELLAS *
KRAMER VERSUS KRAMER *
BLAZING SADDLES *
THE LIFE OF BRIAN *
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS *
FROM HERE TO ETERNITY *
1 Blade Runner
2 Flying High (Airplane in the USA)
3 Blues Brothers
4 Naked Gun movies
5 Terminator movies
6 James Bond movies
7 2001 (although I must admit I got a bit lost in space ... lol)
8 The Omen
9 Empire of the Sun
10 North by Northwest
I cheated a bit with the franchise movies ... so difficult to pick one from them.
Bren
1. Harold and Maude
2. The Great Gatsby (Robert Redford version)
3. Casablanca
4. Psycho (original Hitchcock)
5. Rope
6. Citizen Cane
7. The Bad Seed
8. We Need To Talk About Kevin
9. The Wizard of Oz
10. Of Human Bondage