My 102 Most Favorite Movies of all time
Look, I know you're not the quickie type of person.I realize a top 10 list leaves you somewhat unsatisfied and unfulfilled.
Thus, I prodded and prodded, really put some true stamina in here.
There's variety too. I know you'll like that.
So, relax, light a candle, put on some music and fully enjoy this list.
If there are any you haven't seen, feel free to print this list out and refer to it
when renting or buying videos.
Here is a list of my favorite 102 movies of all time ;
#1) & #2) The Gods must be crazy (1 & 2. In fact 2, is actually better
than 1, which is a very rare thing)
#3) Shawshank Redemption (Timothy Robbins & Morgan Freeman)
#4) Big (Tom Hanks & Elizabeth Perkins)
#5) Play it again Sam (Woody Allen & Diane Keaton)
#6) Bad Influence (Rob Lowe & James Spader)
#7) & #8) La Cage au Faux 1 & 2 (Ugo Tognazzi & Michel Serrault)
Again in fact 2 is even better than 1, which is still a very rare thing)
#9) Wild Things (Denise Richards, Matt Damon, Neve Campbell, K.Bacon)
#10) What Dreams may Come (Robin Williams)
#11) Angel Heart (Micky Rourke, Robert DeNiro & Lisa Bonet)
#12) Guilty as Sin (Rebecca DeMornay & Don Johnson)
#13) HeartBreakers (Sigourney Weaver, Jennifer Love Hewitt,G.Hackman)
#14) Cool Hand Luke (Paul Newman)
#15) Pappion (Steve McQueen and Dustin Hoffman)
#16) Midnight Cowboy (Jon Voight & Dustin Hoffman)
#17) Casablanca (Humphrey Bogart & Lauren Bacall)
#18) 12 Angry Men (Jack Klugman & Tony Randall)
#19) Sweet Liberty (Alan Alda & Michele Pfieffer, Michael Caine)
#20) Key Largo (Humphrey Bogart & Lauren Bacall)
#21) Bruce Almighty (Jim Carrey & Morgan Freeman)
#22) What Lies Beneath (Michele Pfieffer & Harrison Ford )
#23) The Witches of Eastwick (Jack Nicholson, Pfeiffer, Cher & Sarandon)
#24) The Green Mile (Tom Hanks & Michael Clarke Duncan)
#25) And Justice for All (Al Pacino)
#26) Ferris Bueller's Day Off
#27) The Purple Rose of Cairo (Mia Farrow)
#28) Liar Liar (Jim Carrey)
#29) Body of Evidence (Madonna)
#30) Better Off Dead (John Cusack)
#31) The Odd Couple (Jack Lemon & Walter Matthou)
#32) High Anxiety (Mel Brooks)
#33) Beetlejuice (Michael Keaton, Geena Davis & Winona Ryder)
#34) Dances with Wolves (Kevin Costner)
#35) Tootsie (Dustin Hoffman)
#36) One flew Over The Cukoos Nest (Jack Nicholson)
#37) As Good as it Gets (Jack Nicolson & Diane Keaton)
#38) Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood & Morgan Freeman)
#39) Raising Arizona (Nicolas Cage)
#40) A Beautiful Mind (Russell Crowe)
#41) Good Will Hunting (Robin Williams, Matt Damon, Minnie Driver)
#42) Rainman (Dustin Hoffman & Tom Cruise)
#43) Moscow on the Hudson (Robin Williams)
#44) Sleepless in Seattle (Tom Hanks & Meg Ryan)
#45) California Suite (Bill Cosby, Alan Alda, Richard Pryor, Jane Fonda)
#46) Brian's Song
#47) Time Bandits (Sean Connery, Shelley Duvall)
#48) Short Circuit
#49) The Red Balloon
#50) When Harry Met Sally (Meg Ryan & Billy Crystal)
continued in comments
Comments (6)
For a man with such a great sense of humour, what about a Peter Sellers film (Dr Strangelove/ Return of the Pink Panther) or a Mel Brooks Film (Blazing Saddles) in the top 50 ?
Rocky
Cinema Paradiso
Goodfellows
The Best Years of our Lifes
Ragin Bull
The Longest Day
The Searchers
The Goodbye Girl
The Godfather II
The Remains of the Day