I gotta admit, this is not really my niche.
Honestly, in general the genre doesn't really appeal to me.But, there's a few exceptions
and since it is almost Halloween
Here are my 5 favorite horror/occult movies;
#5 Psycho
#4 Beeltejuice
#3 The Witches of Eastwick
#2 Angel Heart
and #1 What Lies Beneath
What are your favorites ?
Comments (17)
Sinister.
Blaire Witch Project.
Exorcist.
It Follows.
The only ones I can enjoy are comedy ones
Blaire Witch Project.
The 'Scary Movie' series is hilarious...
I was gonna put up vid links for you...
But, what the hell...why bother?
Yeah, I've seen one or two if them.
Ive actually seen most of the classic horrors too.
They are showing Nosferatu here in a gothic cathedral with live music over Halloween. I wonder if I would be brave enough for it.
Dracula...Bela Lugosi :
The best of Dracula, 1931...
Cool.
I prefer British films more than American. I also like French & Scandinavian films.
The last fun film I watched was a NZ film called Joyride. It was a perfect rainy Sunday afternoon film.
In those 10 year, I think the only newer one I would add to that list is The Bucket List.
Here's the link to that old blog;
The link still works, I just checked it.